Pulse America Logo
 

Fire Extinguisher Training

OSHA 1910.157

 

U.S.fire departments responded to an estimated 1,389,500 fires.

U.S. fire departments responded to an estimated 1,389,500 fires. These fires resulted in 3,005 civilian fire fatalities, 17,500 civilian fire injuries and an estimated $11,659,000,000 in direct property loss. There was a civilian fire death every 208 minutes and a civilian fire injury every 30 minutes in 2011. Home fires caused 2,520, or 84%, of the civilian fire deaths. Fires accounted for five percent of the 30,098,000 total calls. Eight percent of the calls were false alarms; sixty-six percent of the calls were for aid such as EMS.  

 

A fire department responded to a fire every 23 seconds. One vehicle fire was reported every 144 seconds, one outside property fire was reported every 46 seconds, one structure fire was reported every 65 seconds, one home fire was reported every 85 seconds, one civilian fire related injury was reported every 30 minutes and one civilian fire death occurred every 2 hours and 55 minutes. 

As reported by the NFPA, August 2011

 

Fire Extinguisher Training with Live FireLets face it, everyone has seen fire extinguishers hanging on the wall for their entire lives but how many people have actually used one? OSHA states that as an employer, if you have an expectation in the event of a fire that an employee would use a fire extinguisher, you must train them annually.

 

This 3-hour fire extinguisher course combines lecture, demonstration, application of company's in house incipient Fire Response Plan and practical drill with live fire. This fire extinguisher training course satisfies 29 CFR 1910.157 requirements. 


OSHA Standard 1910.157
 

1910.157(g)  

Training and education. 

 

1910.157(g)(1)  

Where the employer has provided portable fire extinguishers for employee use in the workplace, the employer shall also provide an educational program to familiarize employees with the general principles of fire extinguisher use and the hazards involved with incipient stage fire fighting. 

 

1910.157(g)(2)  

The employer shall provide the education required in paragraph (g)(1) of this section upon initial employment and at least annually thereafter. 

 

1910.157(g)(3)  

The employer shall provide employees who have been designated to use fire fighting equipment as part of an emergency action plan with training in the use of the appropriate equipment. 

 

1910.157(g)(4)  

The employer shall provide the training required in paragraph (g)(3) of this section upon initial assignment to the designated group of employees and at least annually thereafter.  

 

Do employers have to provide portable fire extinguishers?  

 

No. But if you do, you must establish an educational program to familiarize your workers with the general principles of fire extinguisher use. If you expect your workers to use portable fire extinguishers, you must provide hands-on training in using this equipment. 

 

 

 

 

 ASHI Authorized Training Center Member of the National Preparedness Coalition